The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the labels below the x-axis to quickly show and hide that data series.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the chart and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Skip Chart & Go To Table

Chart

Note: A value of zero may be a result of service not being offered in the associated state.

Table

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_geography');">Geography</a><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_year');">Year</a><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_data_element');">Clients - Totals - All Services</a>
Alabama200546,789
Alabama200649,089
Alabama200748,473
Alabama200848,762
Alabama200945,052
Alabama201046,277
Alabama201146,100
Alabama201243,953
Alabama201359,969
Alabama201494,298
Alabama2015100,028
Alabama2016111,158