The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the labels below the x-axis to quickly show and hide that data series.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the chart and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Skip Chart & Go To Table

Chart

Table

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_geography');">Geography</a><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_year');">Year</a><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="javascript: sort_table(0, 'th_data_element');">Total Counts - Total Counts - Cases Opened</a>
Nevada20004,122
Nevada20013,963
Nevada20024,336
Nevada20034,334
Nevada20044,226
Nevada20054,577
Nevada20064,766
Nevada20073,297
Nevada20081,243
Nevada2009807
Nevada2010661
Nevada2011827
Nevada2012750
Nevada2013748
Nevada2014936
Nevada20151,120
Nevada20161,233
Nevada20171,390