Skip Map & Go To Table

Map

The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the rectangle boxes to navigate to graphs and charts for smaller states.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the map and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Table

GroupGeography <img src="/Content/Images/table_arrow_up.png" alt="(Sorted Ascending)" />MalesMargin of Error
Total50 States + DC31,641,69339,068
States + DC + TerritoriesAlabama490,6145,970
Alaska64,6723,250
Arizona736,8205,975
Arkansas299,7984,736
California3,478,68816,101
Colorado511,6197,505
Connecticut374,6554,833
Delaware106,4012,814
District of Columbia47,8012,118
Florida2,499,79813,020
Georgia876,1087,131
Hawaii157,0492,780
Idaho172,2514,235
Illinois1,203,3049,314
Indiana637,3766,131
Iowa322,8454,916
Kansas283,0113,906
Kentucky444,1406,056
Louisiana431,5896,137
Maine168,4623,268
Maryland564,2095,956
Massachusetts677,1315,945
Michigan1,060,3617,113
Minnesota554,3265,955
Mississippi282,3954,775
Missouri619,0186,145
Montana128,4032,780
Nebraska186,9443,413
Nevada298,0164,421
New Hampshire151,1612,965
New Jersey866,7677,020
New Mexico221,4864,593
New York1,908,51811,605
North Carolina991,4548,837
North Dakota74,1322,572
Ohio1,190,7848,730
Oklahoma375,2885,761
Oregon450,1546,212
Pennsylvania1,400,34610,500
Rhode Island110,7422,739
South Carolina533,5445,840
South Dakota91,3682,891
Tennessee661,0897,005
Texas2,212,23612,732
Utah226,5784,430
Vermont75,9672,557
Virginia800,6977,551
Washington723,6346,724
West Virginia219,8113,139
Wisconsin617,9597,003
Wyoming60,1741,956
Puerto Rico377,7245,825