Skip Map & Go To Table

Map

The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the rectangle boxes to navigate to graphs and charts for smaller states.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the map and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Table

GroupGeography <img src="/Content/Images/table_arrow_up.png" alt="(Sorted Ascending)" />MalesMargin of Error
Total50 States + DC33,471,17355,032
States + DC + TerritoriesAlabama524,6395,817
Alaska65,2163,143
Arizona804,9066,446
Arkansas312,5084,658
California3,673,32918,253
Colorado551,6106,213
Connecticut389,4295,593
Delaware114,7713,428
District of Columbia49,8121,821
Florida2,663,76213,262
Georgia931,1478,647
Hawaii158,2303,126
Idaho192,0623,813
Illinois1,258,0179,435
Indiana670,9066,763
Iowa346,1975,234
Kansas301,1455,090
Kentucky469,1835,677
Louisiana461,8695,944
Maine179,9823,678
Maryland594,8986,347
Massachusetts711,6187,800
Michigan1,111,7909,148
Minnesota591,6637,872
Mississippi294,0184,658
Missouri649,0027,738
Montana135,4892,868
Nebraska198,6834,157
Nevada321,8504,086
New Hampshire161,4183,156
New Jersey907,8367,251
New Mexico233,3163,931
New York1,986,86713,129
North Carolina1,059,7669,271
North Dakota76,2372,668
Ohio1,253,6148,963
Oklahoma388,5654,849
Oregon475,4205,392
Pennsylvania1,452,18410,482
Rhode Island115,4513,097
South Carolina564,4685,310
South Dakota101,0033,339
Tennessee696,9106,061
Texas2,368,61811,303
Utah239,9634,035
Vermont81,9702,454
Virginia849,3327,544
Washington780,4227,131
West Virginia228,2923,188
Wisconsin655,7757,322
Wyoming66,0152,162
Puerto Rico388,9604,326