Skip Map & Go To Table

Map

The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the rectangle boxes to navigate to graphs and charts for smaller states.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the map and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Table

GroupGeography <img src="/Content/Images/table_arrow_up.png" alt="(Sorted Ascending)" />MalesMargin of Error
Total50 States + DC30,603,53752,916
50 States + DC & PR30,979,81854,060
States + DC + TerritoriesAlabama470,8735,995
Alaska58,0812,925
Arizona731,6106,335
Arkansas300,7784,452
California3,376,95918,245
Colorado494,3076,223
Connecticut354,7564,567
Delaware99,1472,543
District of Columbia45,7522,162
Florida2,409,56010,773
Georgia841,4848,203
Hawaii154,9263,109
Idaho170,2313,527
Illinois1,167,8999,035
Indiana622,8376,532
Iowa321,4764,867
Kansas274,5154,248
Kentucky429,2415,990
Louisiana417,7755,010
Maine159,4003,061
Maryland537,8986,905
Massachusetts662,9426,260
Michigan1,017,2947,806
Minnesota531,8457,128
Mississippi274,3964,032
Missouri598,4537,058
Montana121,5983,130
Nebraska180,8573,819
Nevada288,4914,571
New Hampshire146,1283,443
New Jersey835,8137,023
New Mexico214,1914,065
New York1,839,81511,311
North Carolina957,3527,993
North Dakota69,8752,852
Ohio1,166,66010,023
Oklahoma362,3604,841
Oregon442,3876,028
Pennsylvania1,346,70010,749
Rhode Island105,0392,460
South Carolina510,0845,609
South Dakota85,3162,689
Tennessee643,0177,338
Texas2,131,54512,465
Utah210,4593,761
Vermont75,2902,668
Virginia773,7796,235
Washington699,2587,257
West Virginia216,7654,080
Wisconsin594,6767,193
Wyoming61,6471,910
Puerto Rico376,2814,883