Skip Map & Go To Table

Map

The Data-at-a-Glance section provides the following visualization tools for comparing data elements across geographies and or years:

  • Maps
  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Charts
Perform the following steps to switch to a different data visualization:
  1. Select the icon for the visualization to which you wish to navigate.
  2. Click on a part of the map, line graph, or bar chart to navigate to the visualization.

Note: Count variables like Clients -> Totals -> All Services are heavily influenced by state populations, which leads to skewed distributions. Maps for these variables will show many states with the same color. Line graphs and Bar charts for these variables that contain states with large and small populations may result in data series that appear to be all zeroes. These visualization tools are most effective with percentage and ratio variables.

  • Click on the rectangle boxes to navigate to graphs and charts for smaller states.
  • Click a column heading to sort the data table by that column. Click a second time to change the sort direction.
  • Use the Save menu to download the map and/or data table.

Step 1: Select the next visualization

Step 2: Click on the map/chart

Table

GroupGeography <img src="/Content/Images/table_arrow_up.png" alt="(Sorted Ascending)" />MalesMargin of Error
Total50 States + DC32,589,00749,465
States + DC + TerritoriesAlabama503,3855,778
Alaska68,0203,527
Arizona779,3686,908
Arkansas309,0355,137
California3,578,30014,879
Colorado528,2465,787
Connecticut379,5874,768
Delaware111,7082,833
District of Columbia49,4792,114
Florida2,583,84312,218
Georgia901,6708,881
Hawaii162,2623,205
Idaho182,0733,974
Illinois1,236,5438,111
Indiana652,5067,455
Iowa333,1924,469
Kansas286,2934,496
Kentucky454,4235,948
Louisiana448,5055,333
Maine174,0303,699
Maryland578,7305,877
Massachusetts694,9916,371
Michigan1,093,5018,922
Minnesota565,6086,766
Mississippi289,5224,717
Missouri641,5296,190
Montana135,4954,148
Nebraska192,3704,089
Nevada313,1344,434
New Hampshire159,5533,404
New Jersey881,8327,210
New Mexico231,6934,131
New York1,921,29613,471
North Carolina1,029,7568,396
North Dakota73,6292,416
Ohio1,235,9458,291
Oklahoma380,9554,861
Oregon463,4775,527
Pennsylvania1,420,8149,844
Rhode Island113,3012,766
South Carolina543,1526,216
South Dakota95,5052,689
Tennessee689,6266,509
Texas2,309,79913,004
Utah233,4834,304
Vermont79,1152,227
Virginia821,8057,627
Washington750,6228,361
West Virginia225,1653,975
Wisconsin635,3927,772
Wyoming65,7441,864
Puerto Rico378,8014,013